Montpelier Villa Data Protection Policy

 

THE IMPORTANCE OF YOUR PRIVACY

At Montpelier Villa FC & Zona Football Ltd we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information for the following purposes; to administer your account and to provide products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell your data on to third parties. Under the General Data Protection Regulations, which is law from May 2018, we are required to gain your consent to process your personal data and will also request your consent as to the methods we can use to contact you.

 

HOW WE USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will hold and process personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and any other applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy, including any applicable guidance and codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other relevant supervisory authority.

 

PASSING DATA

We may contact you following as a fee-paying member or honorary member to keep you up to date with club affairs and new initiatives.

We will register your details with the FA or County FA for registration purposes.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Except as required by law, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose for which you have not given us your consent or later withdraw your consent. If you withdraw consent, you agree that in spite of this withdrawal we may continue to use the personal information previously provided to us to the extent that we are contractually obligated to do so and to the extent necessary to enforce any contractual obligations you may have.

 

WHERE YOUR DATA IS STORED

We retain your details for as long as we have evidence that you are still connected to Montpelier Villa FC & Zona Football or unless you ask us to delete these details sooner. We take steps to ensure that any business that we work with have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored securely. The security of your data is paramount. Documentation can be supplied on request from our Data Protection Officer details of whom can be found below.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have the right to:

Request copies of your data, rectification of your data, erasure of your data, object to us or restrict the processing of your data and where our systems allow, give electronic access to copies of your data in a digital format.

 

Montpelier Villa FC & Zona Football Ltd reserves the right to update or amend this data privacy notice in line with customer feedback or updates in legislation and it will be published at www.montpeliervilla.co.uk/dataor www.zonafootball.co.uk/data

 

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Name: Kev Rowe

 

Address: Unit 22, Bolney Grange Business Park, Haywards Heath, RH17 5PB

 

Email: kevro@zonafootball.co.uk

 

If we are unable to resolve any issues you raise within 30 days you have you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns